California Statutes
§ 6094.5. — 6094.5. (Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 1490, Sec. 5.)
California § 6094.5.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. The Sales Tax
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Presumptions and Resale Certificates
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6094.5. (2026).
Except as provided in Sections 6012.8 and 6012.9:
(a)Any person, including any officer or employee of a corporation, who gives a resale certificate for property which he or she knows at the time of purchase is not to be resold by him or her or the corporation in the regular course of business for the purpose of evading payment to the seller of the amount of the tax applicable to the transaction is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as provided in Section 7153.
(b)Any person, including any
officer or employee of a corporation, who gives a resale certificate for property which he or she knows at the time of purchase is not to be resold by him or her or the corporation in the regular course of business is liable to the state for the amount of tax that would be due if he or she had not