California Statutes
§ 6073. — 6073. (Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 903, Sec. 2.)
California § 6073.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. The Sales Tax
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Permits
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6073. (2026).
(a)
(1)When the board determines it is necessary for the efficient administration of this part, the board may require the operator of a swap meet, flea market, or special event as a prerequisite to renting or leasing space on the premises owned or controlled by that operator to a person desiring to engage in or conduct business as a seller, to obtain written evidence that the seller is the holder of a valid seller’s permit issued pursuant to Section 6067, or a written statement from the seller that he or she is not offering for sale any item that is taxable under this part or is otherwise not required to hold a valid seller’s permit.
(2)In providing the board with documentation required by the board pursuant to paragraph (1), an operator of a swap meet, flea market, or special even