California Statutes
§ 6016.5. — 6016.5. (Added by Stats. 1965, Ch. 1960.)
California § 6016.5.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions and Definitions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6016.5. (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, “tangible personal property,” for purposes of this part, does not include telephone and telegraph lines, electrical transmission and distribution lines, and the poles, towers, or conduit by which they are supported or in which they are contained.