California Statutes
§ 6015. — 6015. (Amended by Stats. 1991, Ch. 85, Sec. 1.)
California § 6015.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions and Definitions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6015. (2026).
(a)“Retailer” includes:
(1)Every seller who makes any retail sale or sales of tangible personal property, and every person engaged in the business of making retail sales at auction of tangible personal property owned by the person or others.
(2)Every person engaged in the business of making sales for storage, use, or other consumption or in the business of making sales at auction of tangible personal property owned by the person or others for storage, use, or other
consumption.
(3)Any person conducting a race meeting under Chapter 4 of Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code, with respect to horses which are claimed during such meeting.
(b)When the board determines that it is necessary for the efficient administration of this part to regard any salesmen, representatives,