California Statutes
§ 6009. — 6009. (Amended by Stats. 1965, 1st Ex. Sess., Ch. 2.)
California § 6009.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions and Definitions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6009. (2026).
“Use” includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property, and also includes the possession of, or the exercise of any right or power over, tangible personal property by a lessee under a lease, except that it does not include the sale of that property in the regular course of business.