California Statutes
§ 532.1. — 532.1. (Amended by Stats. 1993, Ch. 387, Sec. 4.)
California § 532.1.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 2.PART 2. ASSESSMENT
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Assessment Generally
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Property Escaping Assessment
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 532.1. (2026).
(a)If, before the expiration of the period specified in Section 532 for making an escape assessment, the taxpayer and the assessor have agreed in writing to extend the time for making an assessment, correction, or claim for refund, the assessment may be made at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon. The period may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon.
(b)If the assessor mails or otherwise delivers a “Notice of Proposed Escape Assessment” under Section 531.8 as to any assessment year for which the period for making an escape assessment, including any extension pursuant to subdivision (a), will expire in less than 90 days after the date of mailing or delivery of that notice, then that period,