California Statutes
§ 5097. — 5097. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 922, Sec. 2.)
California § 5097.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 9.PART 9. CORRECTIONS, CANCELLATIONS, AND REFUNDS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Refunds
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Refunds Generally
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 5097. (2026).
(a)An order for a refund under this article shall not be made, except on a claim:
(1)Verified by the person who paid the tax, their guardian, executor, trustee, or administrator.
(2)Except as provided in paragraph (3) or (4), filed within four years after making the payment sought to be refunded, within one year after the mailing of notice as prescribed in Section 2635, within the period agreed to as provided in Section 532.1, or within 60 days of the date of the notice prescribed by subdivision (a) of Section 4836, whichever is later.
(3)
(A)Filed within one year, if an application for a reduction in an assessment or an application for equalization of an assessment has been filed pursuant to Section 1603 and the applicant does not state in the application that the application is inten