California Statutes
§ 5086. — 5086. (Amended by Stats. 1988, Ch. 830, Sec. 27.)
California § 5086.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 9.PART 9. CORRECTIONS, CANCELLATIONS, AND REFUNDS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Cancellations
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Cancellation of Taxes on Exempt Property
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 5086. (2026).
If exempt property is acquired by negotiated purchase, gift, devise, or eminent domain after commencement of the fiscal year for which the current taxes are a lien on the property:
(a)The portion of the current taxes and any penalties and costs that are allocable to the part of the fiscal year that ends on the day before the date of apportionment shall be paid through escrow at the close of escrow or from the award in eminent domain.
(b)The portion of the current taxes and any penalties and costs that are allocable to the part of the fiscal year that begins on the date of apportionment shall be canceled and are not collectible either from the person from whom the property was acquired or from the public entity that acquired the property.
(c)If the amount of taxes or special assessment l