California Statutes
§ 501. — 501. (Amended by Stats. 1971, Ch. 1633.)
California § 501.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 2.PART 2. ASSESSMENT
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Assessment Generally
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Arbitrary and Penal Assessments
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 501. (2026).
If after written request by the assessor, any person fails to comply with any provision of law for furnishing information required by Sections 441 and 470, the assessor, based upon information in his possession, shall estimate the value of the property and, based upon this estimate, promptly assess the property.