California Statutes
§ 4986. — 4986. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 407, Sec. 12.)
California § 4986.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 9.PART 9. CORRECTIONS, CANCELLATIONS, AND REFUNDS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Cancellations
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Generally
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 4986. (2026).
(a)All or any portion of any tax, penalty, or costs, heretofore or hereafter levied, shall, on satisfactory proof, be canceled by the auditor if it was levied or charged:
(1)More than once.
(2)Erroneously or illegally.
(3)On the canceled portion of an assessment that has been decreased pursuant to a correction authorized by Article 2 (commencing with Section 4876) of Chapter 2.
(4)On property that did not exist on the lien date.
(5)On property annexed after the lien date by the public entity owning it.
(6)On property acquired by the United States, the state, or by any county, city, school district or other public entity, to the extent provided in Article 5 (commencing with Section 5081).
(7)On that portion of an assessment in excess of the value of the property as determined by the