California Statutes
§ 4985.2. — 4985.2. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 174, Sec. 4.)
California § 4985.2.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 9.PART 9. CORRECTIONS, CANCELLATIONS, AND REFUNDS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Cancellations
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Generally
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 4985.2. (2026).
Any penalty, costs, or other charges resulting from tax delinquency may be canceled by the auditor or the tax collector upon a finding of any of the following:
(a)Failure to make a timely payment is due to reasonable cause and circumstances beyond the taxpayer’s control, and occurred notwithstanding the exercise of ordinary care in the absence of willful neglect, provided the principal payment for the proper amount of the tax due is made no later than June 30 of the fourth fiscal year following the fiscal year in which the tax became delinquent.
(b)There was an inadvertent error in the amount of payment made by the taxpayer, provided the
principal payment for the proper amount of the tax due is made within 10 days after the notice of shortage is mailed by the tax collector.
(c)The