California Statutes
§ 4831. — 4831. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 351, Sec. 18.)
California § 4831.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 9.PART 9. CORRECTIONS, CANCELLATIONS, AND REFUNDS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Corrections
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Generally
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 4831. (2026).
Incorrect entries on a roll may be corrected under this article as follows:
(a)
(1)Any error or omission not involving the exercise of assessor value judgment may be corrected within four years after the making of the assessment being corrected.
(2)Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the four-year limit shall not apply to escape assessments caused by the assessee’s failure to report the information required by Article 2 (commencing with Section 441) of Chapter 3 of Part 2.
(b)Any error or omission not involving the exercise of assessor value judgment that is discovered as a result of any audit may
be corrected within six months after the completion of the audit.
(c)Any error or omission involving the exercise of assessor value judgment that arises solely from a failure to reflect a de