California Statutes
§ 482. — 482. (Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 454, Sec. 7.)
California § 482.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 2.PART 2. ASSESSMENT
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Assessment Generally
Art. 2.5.ARTICLE 2.5. Change in Ownership Reporting
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 482. (2026).
(a)
(1)If a person or legal entity required to file a statement described in Section 480 fails to do so within 90 days from the date a written request is mailed by the assessor, a penalty of either:
(A)one hundred dollars ($100), or (B) 10 percent of the taxes applicable to the new base year value reflecting the change in ownership of the real property, manufactured home, or floating home, whichever is greater, but not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) if the property is eligible for the homeowners’ exemption or twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) if the property is not eligible for the homeowners’ exemption if the failure to file was not willful, shall, except as otherwise provided in this section, be added to the assessment made on the roll. The penalty shall apply for failu