California Statutes
§ 480.2. — 480.2. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 37, Sec. 59.)
California § 480.2.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 2.PART 2. ASSESSMENT
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Assessment Generally
Art. 2.5.ARTICLE 2.5. Change in Ownership Reporting
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 480.2. (2026).
(a)Whenever there is a change in ownership of any corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or other legal entity, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 64, a signed change in ownership statement as provided in subdivision (b) shall be filed by the corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or other legal entity with the board at its office in Sacramento within 90 days from the date of the change in ownership of the corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or other legal entity. The statement shall list all counties in which the corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or legal entity owns real property.
(b)The change in ownership statement required pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be declared to be true and under penalty of perjury