California Statutes
§ 470. — 470. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 968, Sec. 3.)
California § 470.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 2.PART 2. ASSESSMENT
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Assessment Generally
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Information From Taxpayer
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 470. (2026).
(a)Upon request of an assessor, a person owning, claiming, possessing, or controlling property subject to local assessment shall make available at his or her principal place of business, principal location, or principal address in California, a true copy of business records relevant to the amount, cost, and value of all property that he or she owns, claims, possesses, or controls within the county.
(b)
(1)Upon written request of an assessor, the assessee or the assessee’s designated representative shall transmit the business records described in subdivision (a) by mail, or in electronic format if the business records are available in electronic format or have been previously digitized. This paragraph shall not be construed or interpreted to limit the assessor’s authority to also ex