California Statutes
§ 462. — 462. (Amended by Stats. 1983, Ch. 1092, Sec. 366.)
California § 462.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 2.PART 2. ASSESSMENT
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Assessment Generally
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Information From Taxpayer
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 462. (2026).
Every person is guilty of a misdemeanor who, after written request by the assessor, does any of the following:
(a)Refuses to make available to the assessor any information which is required by subdivision (d) of Section 441 of this code.
(b)Gives a false name.
(c)Willfully refuses to give his true name. Upon conviction of any offense in this section, the defendant may be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a period not exceeding six months or by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both. If the defendant is a corporation, it may be punished by an additional fine of two hundred dollars ($200) for each day it refuses to comply with the provisions of this section, up to a maximum of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000).