California Statutes
§ 441. — 441. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 217, Sec. 2.)
California § 441.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 2.PART 2. ASSESSMENT
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Assessment Generally
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Information From Taxpayer
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 441. (2026).
(a)Each person owning taxable personal property, other than a manufactured home subject to Part 13 (commencing with Section 5800), having an aggregate cost of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or more for any assessment year shall file a signed property statement with the assessor. Every person owning personal property that does not require the filing of a property statement or real property shall, upon request of the assessor, file a signed property statement. Failure of the assessor to request or secure the property statement does not render any assessment invalid.
(b)The property statement shall be declared to be true under the penalty of perjury and filed annually with the assessor between the lien date and 5 p.m. on April 1. The penalty provided by Section 463 applies fo