California Statutes
§ 408.2. — 408.2. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 615, Sec. 410.)
California § 408.2.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 2.PART 2. ASSESSMENT
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Assessment Generally
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Requirements
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 408.2. (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in Sections 63.1, 69.5, 451, and 481 of this code and in the provisions listed in Section 7920.505 of the Government Code, any information and records in the assessor’s office that are required by law to be kept or prepared by the assessor, other than homeowners’ exemption claims, are public records and shall be open to public inspection. Property receiving the homeowners’ exemption shall be clearly identified on the assessment roll. The assessor shall maintain records that shall be open to public inspection to identify those claimants who have been granted the homeowners’ exemption.
(b)The assessor may provide any appraisal data in the assessor’s possession to the assessor of any county and shall provide any market data in the assessor’s possession