California Statutes
§ 40. — 40. (Added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 788, Sec. 1.)
California § 40.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 40. (2026).
(a)
(1)The board shall publish on its Internet Web site a written formal opinion, a written memorandum opinion, or a written summary decision for each decision of the board in which the amount in controversy is five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or more, within 120 days of the date upon which the board rendered its decision.
(2)A decision of the board shall not include consent calendar actions taken by the board.
(b)Each formal opinion, memorandum opinion, and summary decision as described in subdivision (a) shall include all of the following:
(1)Findings of fact.
(2)The legal issue or issues presented.
(3)Applicable law.
(4)Analysis.
(5)Disposition.
(6)Names of adopting board members.
(c)
(1)A board member may submit a dissenting opinion setting forth his or her rationale