California Statutes
§ 3706. — 3706. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 462, Sec. 2.)
California § 3706.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 6.PART 6. TAX SALES
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Sale to Private Parties After Deed to State
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 3706. (2026).
If the property is not redeemed before the close of business on the last business day prior to the date of the sale of the property, the tax collector shall sell the property at public auction to the highest bidder at the time and place fixed. In the case of a sale at public auction, no bid shall be accepted for a sum less than the minimum price approved in the resolution of the board of supervisors; provided, however, the tax collector may reduce the minimum price under any of the following circumstances:
(a)If a partial redemption has been made under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 4131) of Part 7 of Division 1.
(b)If a partial cancellation has been made under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 4985) of Part 9 of Division 1 after that price was fixed, by not more than the ratio that