California Statutes
§ 3691.1. — 3691.1. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 119, Sec. 3.)
California § 3691.1.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 6.PART 6. TAX SALES
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Sale to Private Parties After Deed to State
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 3691.1. (2026).
(a)The tax collector shall execute a notice whenever a parcel becomes subject to the power of sale set forth in Section 3691 on a form prescribed by the Controller. The county clerk shall take acknowledgment of the notice without charge.
(b)If the property subject to the notice required by this section is the subject of a bankruptcy proceeding, the notice shall constitute a “notice of tax deficiency” pursuant to Section 362(b)(9)(B) of Title 11 of the United States Code.