California Statutes
§ 34021.5. — 34021.5. (Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 27, Sec. 172.)
California § 34021.5.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 14.5.PART 14.5. Cannabis Tax
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Administration
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 34021.5. (2026).
(a)
(1)A county may impose a tax on the privilege of cultivating, manufacturing, producing, processing, preparing, storing, providing, donating, selling, or distributing cannabis or cannabis products by a licensee operating under Division 10 (commencing with Section 26000) of the Business and Professions Code.
(2)The board of supervisors shall specify in the ordinance proposing the tax the activities subject to the tax, the applicable rate or rates, the method of apportionment, if necessary, and the manner of collection of the tax. The tax may be imposed for general governmental purposes or for purposes specified in the ordinance by the board of supervisors.
(3)In addition to any other method of collection authorized by law, the board of supervisors may provide for the collection of the