California Statutes
§ 31. — 31. (Amended by Stats. 1953, Ch. 569.)
California § 31.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 31. (2026).
The Attorney General or an appropriate official of any political subdivision of this State may bring suits in the courts of other states to collect taxes legally due this State or any political subdivision thereof. The officials of other states which extend a like comity to this State are empowered to sue for the collection of such taxes in the courts of this State. A certificate by the Secretary of State under the Great Seal of the State that such officers have authority to collect the tax is conclusive evidence of such authority. This section does not apply to Parts 8 and 9 of Division 2.