California Statutes
§ 30361.5. — 30361.5. (Added by Stats. 2005, Ch. 512, Sec. 6.)
California § 30361.5.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 13.PART 13. CIGARETTE TAX
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Overpayments and Refunds
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Claim for Refund
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 30361.5. (2026).
When an amount represented by a person to a customer as constituting reimbursement for taxes upon the distribution of tobacco products pursuant to this part is computed upon an amount that is not taxable or is in excess of the tax amount and is actually paid by the customer to the person, the amount so paid shall be returned by the person to the customer upon notification by the State Board of Equalization or the customer that an excess has been ascertained. If the person fails or refuses to do so, the amount so paid, if knowingly or mistakenly computed by
the person upon an amount that is not subject to the tax imposed by this part or that is in excess of the tax amount, shall be remitted by that person to this state. Those amounts remitted to the state by the person shall be credit