California Statutes
§ 30176.1. — 30176.1. (Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 251, Sec. 21.)
California § 30176.1.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 13.PART 13. CIGARETTE TAX
Ch. 3.5.CHAPTER 3.5. Stamps and Meter Machines
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Refunds
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 30176.1. (2026).
(a)The board shall, pursuant to regulations prescribed by it, refund or credit to a distributor the tax imposed on tobacco products pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 30121) and Article 3 (commencing with Section 30131) of Chapter 2 which is paid on the distribution of tobacco products which are shipped to a point outside the state for subsequent use or sale out of the state.
(b)This section does not apply to tobacco products delivered to the consumer in this state and subsequently taken outside the state.