California Statutes
§ 25128. — 25128. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 17, Sec. 22.)
California § 25128.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 11.PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW
Ch. 17.CHAPTER 17. Allocation of Income
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 25128. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding Section 38006, for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2013, all business income shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the business income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus twice the sales factor, and the denominator of which is four, except as provided in subdivision (b) or (c).
(b)If an apportioning trade or business derives more than 50 percent of its “gross business receipts” from conducting one or more qualified business activities, all business income of the apportioning trade or business shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying business income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the sales factor, and the denominator of wh