California Statutes
§ 24872.4. — 24872.4. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 185, Sec. 38.)
California § 24872.4.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 11.PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW
Ch. 14.5.CHAPTER 14.5. Regulated Investment Companies, Real Estate Investment Trusts, Real Estate Mortgage Investment Conduits, and Financial Asset Securitization Investment Trusts
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 24872.4. (2026).
(a)Section 856(d)(7)(C)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code is modified by substituting the phrase “if received by an organization described in subdivision (b) of Section 17651 of Part 10 or Section 23731” for the phrase “if received by an organization described in section 511(a)(2).”
(b)
(1)An election under Section 856(e)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code for federal income tax purposes is treated for purposes of this part as an election made by the real estate investment trust under Section 856(e)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code for state purposes and a separate election under paragraph (3) of subdivision (e) of Section 23051.5 is not allowed.
(2)Any revocation of an election under Section 856(e)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code for federal income tax purposes is treated for purposes