California Statutes
§ 24345. — 24345. (Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 862, Sec. 128.)
California § 24345.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 11.PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Net Income
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Deductions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 24345. (2026).
A deduction shall be allowed for taxes or licenses paid or accrued during the taxable year, except:
(a)Taxes paid to the state under this part.
(b)Taxes on or according to or measured by income or profits paid or accrued within the taxable year imposed by the authority of any of the following:
(1)The Government of the United States or any foreign country.
(2)Any state, territory, county, school district, municipality, or other taxing subdivision of any state or territory.
(c)Taxes assessed against local benefits of a kind tending to increase the value of the property assessed, but this does not exclude the allowance as a deduction of so much of the taxes assessed against local benefits as is properly allocable to maintenance or interest charges. Nor does this exclude the allowance of