California Statutes
§ 23701a. — 23701a. (Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 862, Sec. 91.)
California § 23701a.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 11.PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Exempt Corporations
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Exemptions From This Part
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 23701a. (2026).
(a)Labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations other than cooperative organizations described in Section 24404 or 24405 (unless the cooperative organization is determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be an organization described in Section 501(c)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended).
For purposes of this section, the term “agricultural” includes the art or science of cultivating land, harvesting crops or aquatic resources, or raising livestock.
(b)The amendments to this section by the act adding this subdivision shall be applied in the computation of taxes for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1983.