California Statutes
§ 23304.1. — 23304.1. (Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 325, Sec. 3.)
California § 23304.1.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 11.PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. The Corporation Franchise Tax
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Suspension and Revivor
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 23304.1. (2026).
(a)Every contract made in this state by a taxpayer during the time that the taxpayer’s powers, rights, and privileges are suspended or forfeited pursuant to Section 23301, 23301.5, or 23775 shall, subject to Section 23304.5, be voidable at the request of any party to the contract other than the taxpayer.
(b)If a foreign taxpayer that neither is qualified to do business nor has an account number from the Franchise Tax Board, fails to file a tax return required under this part, any contract made in this state by that taxpayer during the applicable period specified in subdivision (c) shall, subject to Section 23304.5, be voidable at the request of any party to the contract other than the taxpayer.
(c)
(1)For purposes of subdivision (b), the applicable period shall be the period begin