California Statutes
§ 23301.5. — 23301.5. (Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 209, Sec. 3.)
California § 23301.5.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 11.PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. The Corporation Franchise Tax
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Suspension and Revivor
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 23301.5. (2026).
Except for the purposes of filing an application for exempt status or amending the articles of incorporation or organization as necessary either to perfect that application or to set forth a new name, the powers, rights, and privileges of a domestic taxpayer may be suspended, and the exercise of the powers, rights, and privileges of a foreign taxpayer in this state may be forfeited, if a taxpayer fails to file a tax return required by this part.