California Statutes
§ 23151.2. — 23151.2. (Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 862, Sec. 49.)
California § 23151.2.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 11.PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. The Corporation Franchise Tax
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Tax on General Corporations
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 23151.2. (2026).
Notwithstanding Section 23151, every corporation (except banks and financial corporations) not exempted from taxation by the provisions of the Constitution of this state or by this part which dissolves or withdraws, shall pay a tax for its taxable year of dissolution or withdrawal according to or measured by its net income for the taxable year in which it ceased doing business, unless that income has previously been included in the measure of tax for any taxable year, to be computed at the rate prescribed in Section 23151 for its taxable year of
dissolution or withdrawal. In any event, the tax for the taxable year of its dissolution or withdrawal shall not be less than the minimum tax provided for in Section 23153 for that taxable year.