California Statutes
§ 23036.3. — 23036.3. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 3, Sec. 16.)
California § 23036.3.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 11.PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions and Definitions
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Definitions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 23036.3. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any provision of this part or Part 10.2 (commencing with Section 18401) to the contrary, except as provided in subdivision (d), for taxpayers not required to be included in a combined report under Section 25101 or 25110, or taxpayers not authorized to be included in a combined report under Section 25101.15, for each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2020, and before January 1, 2022, the total of all credits otherwise allowable under any provision of Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 23604) including the carryover of any credit under a former provision of that chapter, for the taxable year shall not reduce the “tax,” as defined in Section 23036, by more than five million dollars ($5,000,000).
(b)Notwithstanding any provision of
this part or Part 10.