California Statutes
§ 227. — 227. (Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 647, Sec. 4.)
California § 227.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 2.PART 2. ASSESSMENT
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Taxation Base
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Taxable and Exempt Property
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 227. (2026).
A documented vessel, as defined in Section 130, shall be assessed at 4 percent of its full cash value only if the vessel is engaged or employed exclusively in any of the following:
(a)In the taking and possession of fish or other living resource of the sea for commercial purposes.
(b)In instruction or research studies as an oceanographic research vessel.
(c)In carrying or transporting seven or more people for hire for commercial passenger fishing purposes and holds a current certificate of inspection issued by the United States Coast Guard. A vessel shall not be deemed to be engaged or employed in activities other than the carrying or transporting of seven or more persons for hire for commercial passenger fishing purposes by reason of that vessel being used occasionally for dive, to