California Statutes
§ 2190.2. — 2190.2. (Added by Stats. 1967, Ch. 1128.)
California § 2190.2.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 4.PART 4. LEVY OF TAX
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Effect of Tax
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 2190.2. (2026).
Every tax on an assessment of a possessory interest or a tax on an assessment of improvements made pursuant to the provisions of Section 2188.2 shall become a lien on such possessory interest or such improvements, provided that in those instances where the real property that is the subject of such possessory interest or upon which such improvements are located is not tax-exempt land, the fact of such lien shall be indicated on the secured roll where the real property that is the subject of such possessory interest or upon which such improvements are located is listed.