California Statutes
§ 2188.5. — 2188.5. (Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 538, Sec. 610.)
California § 2188.5.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 4.PART 4. LEVY OF TAX
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Effect of Tax
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 2188.5. (2026).
(a)
(1)Subject to the limitations set forth in subdivision (b), whenever real property has been divided into planned developments as defined in Section 11003 of the Business and Professions Code, the interests therein shall be presumed to be the value of each separately owned lot, parcel, or area, and the assessment shall reflect this value, which includes all of the following:
(A)The assessment attributable to the value of the separately owned lot, parcel, or area and the improvements thereon.
(B)The assessment attributable to the share in the common area reserved as an appurtenance of the separately owned lot, parcel, or area.
(C)The new base year value of the common area resulting from any change in ownership pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 60) or new construction pur