California Statutes
§ 214.15. — 214.15. (Added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 927, Sec. 2.)
California § 214.15.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 2.PART 2. ASSESSMENT
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Taxation Base
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Taxable and Exempt Property
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 214.15. (2026).
(a)Property is within the exemption provided by Sections 4 and 5 of Article XIII of the California Constitution if that property is owned and operated by a nonprofit corporation, otherwise qualifying for exemption under Section 214, that is organized and operated for the specific and primary purpose of building and rehabilitating single or multifamily residences for sale at cost to low-income families, with financing in the form of a zero interest rate loan and without regard to religion, race, national origin, or the sex of the head of household.
(b)
(1)In the case of property not previously designated as open space, the exemption specified by subdivision (a) may not be denied to a property on the basis that the property does not currently include a single or multifamily residence a