California Statutes
§ 202. — 202. (Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 717, Sec. 3.)
California § 202.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 2.PART 2. ASSESSMENT
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Taxation Base
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Taxable and Exempt Property
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 202. (2026).
(a)The exemption of the following property is as specified in subdivisions (a), (b), (d), and (h) of Section 3 of Article XIII of the Constitution, except as otherwise provided in subdivision (a) of Section 11 thereof:
(1)Growing crops.
(2)Property used for free public libraries and free museums.
(3)Property used exclusively for public schools, community colleges, state colleges, and state universities, including the University of California.
(4)Property
belonging to this state, a county, or a city. Property belonging to the State Compensation Insurance Fund is not property belonging to this state.
(b)
(1)The exemption described in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) shall apply to off-campus facilities owned or leased by an apprenticeship program sponsor, if such facilities are u