California Statutes
§ 19701. — 19701. (Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 74, Sec. 72.)
California § 19701.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Violations
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 19701. (2026).
Any person who does any of the following is liable for a penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000):
(a)With or without intent to evade any requirement of Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001), Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001), or this part or any lawful requirement of the Franchise Tax Board, repeatedly over a period of two years or more, fails to file any return or to supply any information required, or who, with or without that intent, makes, renders, signs, or verifies any false or fraudulent return or statement, or supplies any false or fraudulent information, resulting in an estimated delinquent tax liability of at least fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000).
(b)Aids, abets, advises, encourages, or counsels any person to evade the tax imposed by Part 10 (co