California Statutes
§ 19504. — 19504. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 14, Sec. 7.)
California § 19504.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Administration of Tax
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Powers and Duties of Franchise Tax Board
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 19504. (2026).
(a)The Franchise Tax Board, for the purpose of administering its duties under this part, including ascertaining the correctness of any return; making a return where none has been made; determining or collecting the liability of any person in respect of any liability imposed by Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001), Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001), or this part (or the liability at law or in equity of any transferee in respect of that liability); shall have the power to require by demand, that an entity of any kind including, but not limited to, employers, persons, or financial institutions provide information or make available for examination or copying at a specified time and place, or both, any book, papers, or other data which may be relevant to that purpose. Any demand