California Statutes
§ 19221. — 19221. (Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 69, Sec. 1.)
California § 19221.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Collection of Tax
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Lien of Tax
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 19221. (2026).
(a)If any taxpayer or person fails to pay any liability imposed under Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001) or Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001) at the time that it becomes due and payable, the amount thereof, (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall thereupon be a perfected and enforceable state tax lien. This lien is subject to Chapter 14 (commencing with Section 7150) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code.
(b)For the purpose of this section, amounts are “due and payable” on the following dates:
(1)For amounts of any liability disclosed on a return filed on or before the date payment is due (with regard to any extension of time to pay), the date the amount is establishe