California Statutes
§ 19141. — 19141. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 419, Sec. 28.)
California § 19141.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Payments and Assessments
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Penalties and Additions to Tax
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 19141. (2026).
Upon certification by the Secretary of State pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 2204 or subdivision (a) of Section 17713.09 of the Corporations Code, the Franchise Tax Board shall assess a penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250). Upon certification by the Secretary of State pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 6810 or subdivision (a) of Section 8810 of the Corporations Code, the Franchise Tax Board shall assess a penalty of fifty dollars ($50). Any penalty assessed under this section shall be a final assessment due and payable at the time of assessment but no interest shall accrue thereon. The assessment shall be collected as other taxes, interest, and penalties are collected by the Franchise Tax Board unless the Secretary of State decertifies the name of the corporation as