California Statutes
§ 18622. — 18622. (Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 987, Sec. 56.)
California·Code RTC Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES·Part 10.2. PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Returns·Art. 3. ARTICLE 3. General Provisions Applicable to All Persons
(a)If any item required to be shown on a federal tax return, including any gross income, deduction, penalty, credit, or tax for any year of any taxpayer is changed or corrected by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other officer of the United States or other competent authority, or where a renegotiation of a contract or subcontract with the United States results in a change in gross income or deductions, that taxpayer shall report each change or correction, or the results of the renegotiation, within six months after the date of each final federal determination of the change or correction or renegotiation, or as required by the Franchise Tax Board, and shall concede the accuracy of the determination or state wherein it is erroneous. For any individual subject to tax under Part