California Statutes
§ 17952.5. — 17952.5. (Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 14, Sec. 35.)
California § 17952.5.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.PART 10. PERSONAL INCOME TAX
Ch. 11.CHAPTER 11. Gross Income of Nonresidents
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 17952.5. (2026).
(a)For purposes of computing “taxable income of a nonresident or part-year resident” under paragraph (1) of subdivision (i) of Section 17041, gross income of a nonresident, as defined in Section 17015, from sources within this state shall not include “qualified retirement income” received on or after January 1, 1996, for any part of the taxable year during which the taxpayer was not a resident of this state.
(b)For purposes of this section, “qualified retirement income” means income from any of the following:
(1)A qualified trust under Section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code that is exempt under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code from taxation.
(2)A simplified employee pension as defined in Section 408(k) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(3)An annuity plan described in