California Statutes
§ 17745. — 17745. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1983, Ch. 488, Sec. 59.)
California § 17745.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.PART 10. PERSONAL INCOME TAX
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Estates, Trusts, Beneficiaries, and Decedents
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 17745. (2026).
(a)If, for any reason, the taxes imposed on income of a trust which is taxable to the trust because the fiduciary or beneficiary is a resident of this state are not paid when due and remain unpaid when that income is distributable to the beneficiary, or in case the income is distributable to the beneficiary before the taxes are due, if the taxes are not paid when due, such income shall be taxable to the beneficiary when distributable to him except that in the case of a nonresident beneficiary such income shall be taxable only to the extent it is derived from sources within this state.
(b)If no taxes have been paid on the current or accumulated income of the trust because the resident beneficiary’s interest in the trust was contingent such income shall be taxable to the beneficiary when d