California Statutes
§ 17731.5. — 17731.5. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 35, Sec. 26.)
California § 17731.5.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.PART 10. PERSONAL INCOME TAX
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Estates, Trusts, Beneficiaries, and Decedents
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 17731.5. (2026).
(a)Section 641(c)(2)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code is modified to read: “The amount of the tax imposed by subdivision (e) of Section 17041 shall be determined by using the highest rate of tax applicable to an individual under subdivision (a) of Section 17041.”
(b)Section 641(c)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code is modified to read: “The credit allowed under subdivision (b) of Section 17733 shall be zero.”