California Statutes
§ 170. — 170. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 549, Sec. 2.)
California § 170.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 1.PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 2.5.CHAPTER 2.5. Disaster Relief
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 170. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other law, the board of supervisors, by ordinance, may provide that every assessee of any taxable property, or any person liable for the taxes thereon, whose property was damaged or destroyed without the assessee’s or liable person’s fault, may apply for reassessment of that property as provided in this section. The ordinance may also specify that the assessor shall have the discretion to determine the appropriate date of damage and may initiate the reassessment where the assessor determines that within the preceding 12 months taxable property located in the county was damaged or destroyed. To be eligible for reassessment the damage or destruction to the property shall have been caused by any of the following:
(1)A major misfortune or calamity, in an area or