California Statutes
§ 1624. — 1624. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 407, Sec. 2.)
California § 1624.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 3.PART 3. EQUALIZATION
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Equalization by County Board of Equalization
Art. 1.5.ARTICLE 1.5. Equalization by Assessment Appeals Board
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 1624. (2026).
(a)A person is not eligible for nomination for membership on an assessment appeals board unless he or she meets one of the following criteria:
(1)Has a minimum of five years professional experience in this state as a certified public accountant or public accountant, a licensed real estate broker, an attorney, a property appraiser accredited by a nationally recognized professional organization, or a property appraiser certified by the Office of Real Estate Appraisers, or a property appraiser certified by the State Board of Equalization.
(2)Is a person who the nominating member of the board of supervisors has reason to believe is possessed of competent knowledge of property appraisal and taxation.
(b)Documentation of qualifying experience of appeals board members shall be filed with the