California Statutes
§ 1610.8. — 1610.8. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 604, Sec. 9.)
California § 1610.8.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 3.PART 3. EQUALIZATION
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Equalization by County Board of Equalization
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Generally
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 1610.8. (2026).
After giving notice as prescribed by its rules, the county board shall equalize the assessment of property on the local roll by determining the full value of an individual property, by assessing any taxable property that has escaped assessment, correcting the amount, number, quantity, or description of property on the local roll, canceling improper assessments, and by reducing or increasing an individual assessment, as provided in this section. The full value of an individual property shall be determined without limitation by reason of the applicant’s opinion of value stated in the application for reduction in assessment pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1603.
The applicant for a reduction in an assessment on the local roll shall establish the full value of the property by independen