California Statutes
§ 1605. — 1605. (Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 744, Sec. 5.)
California § 1605.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 3.PART 3. EQUALIZATION
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Equalization by County Board of Equalization
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Generally
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 1605. (2026).
(a)An assessment made outside of the regular assessment period is not effective for any purpose, including its review, equalization and adjustment by the county board, until the assessee has been notified thereof personally or by United States mail at the assessee’s address as contained in the official records of the county assessor. For purposes of this subdivision, for counties in which the board of supervisors has adopted the provisions of subdivision (c) and the County of Los Angeles, receipt by the assessee of a tax bill based on that assessment shall suffice as the notice.
(b)Upon application for reduction in assessment pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1603, the assessment shall be subject to review, equalization, and adjustment by the county board. In the case of an assess